Menu
Home Page

Governors

 

Welcome to our Governors page

 

It is a legal requirement for all schools to have a Governing Body and ours is made up of representatives from Parents, Staff, the Local Authority and the Community.  They have a full range of skills so that they are able to challenge and support the work of the school as necessary.  All of our Governors fulfil their role and give of their time on a voluntary basis and work very hard on behalf of our school.

 

There are several types of Governor making up the governing body as follows:-

LA Governor - A person appointed as a governor by the Local Authority and known as a Local Authority Governor.

Co-opted Governor - A person appointed by the Governing Body who they consider to be committed to the good government and success of the school.  This person may or may not live or work in the community served by the school.

Parent Governor - A parent elected by other parents of children at a school to serve on the Governing Body.

Staff Governor - A teacher /or person working at the school who is elected as a governor by people who are paid to work at the school.

Clerk to the Governing Body - A person appointed to carry out administrative duties for the Governing Body such as preparing an agenda, minuting meetings and dealing with correspondence.  The clerk advises the governing body on legal and procedural matters.

 

Governors are not expected to get involved in the day to day running of the school; Mrs Taylor, our Headteacher, is responsible for the internal organisation and management.  Governors do, however, review the aims of the school and ensure that they are upheld.  They therefore work closely with Mrs Taylor and the staff to develop the strategies necessary to achieve the required raising of standards for the school and monitor progress.  They also form and review clear policies, which set out how the school should be run.

 

The school Governing Body holds a full meeting each term.  There are also several committees in place, all of which again, meet once a term.  The following is a short synopsis of what each committee does:-

Pastoral Committee

This Committee looks after all matters related to the social well-being of the pupils.

Pupil Progress and Curriculum Committee

This Committee monitors and evaluates the progress of the pupils in the school.

Premises Committee

This Committee deals with all matters concerning the school premises.

Personnel Committee

This Committee deals with all aspects of the staffing of the school.

Finance Committee

This Committee considers the budget allocated to the school and assists in monitoring it throughout the year.

Governors - September 2021

 

Ian Strom - Chair of Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommittees Special Responsibilities

Register of

Interest Entries

Other Governor Roles/Relationships

with School Staff

Co-opted1.9.18 - 31.8.22
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Pay Performance/Review Panel
  • Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Chair of Governors
  • Chair of Personnel
  • Partnership Governor
  • Looked after children Governor

 

Business Manager - St Oswalds Catholic Primary, LiverpoolGovernor of Birkdale High School

 

 

Mrs Jennifer Taylor - Headteacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I have worked at Farnborough Road Infant School for over 25 years.  It is a great privilege to be the Headteacher of this fabulous school and I am extremely proud of our children and staff. Early Years education is something very dear to my heart as I believe the first years in school shape a child's attitude to learning for the rest of their lives. I was born, bought up, and educated locally and continue to live with my family near to the school. I live with my husband, daughter, and dogs and enjoy walking, reading, and spending time with family and friends. I am keen to get to know all our parents and join them in supporting their children on their learning journey. Please do not hesitate in contacting me with any ideas or queries. 

Category

Term of

Office

Committees

Special

Responsibilities

Register of

Interest Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Headteacher1.9.15AllHeadteacherNILN/A

 

Mark Alexander

I am a solicitor specialising in property matters and I am a partner within a national firm. I grew up in Formby before moving to

Birkdale, although the majority of my professional career has been spent between Lancashire and Manchester.

I also sit on the board of a charity in Preston for the homeless, called The Foxton Centre, as well as being a board member for Lancaster University Students Union, and sitting on a committee for St Catherine’s Hospice in Lancashire.

I have two children in the Infants School and was delighted to be appointed a governor so that I can hopefully make a useful contribution to projects which are closer to home and my family.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial Responsibilities

Register of Interest

Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Co-opted20.12.17-19.12.21
  • Premises
  • Personnel
  • Staff Dismissal Appeals
  • Chair of Premises Committee
NIL

wife - TA in school

 

 

Linzi Buchanan Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I am a secondary teacher at a school on the Wirral with responsibility for leading A level Maths. I grew up in Southport, have lived in other areas of the North West for work, but returned and now live in Southport with my husband and son.

I am passionate about education and appreciate the importance of a supportive and encouraging environment for young people. My son is currently in reception at Farnborough Road Infant School and I am impressed at the way in which he has been cared for and nurtured and as a result he has bloomed in confidence.   

In my spare time I enjoy ballroom dancing and spending as much time as I can with my family. I am looking forward to taking on the role of parent governor and giving back to the school and it’s community.

 

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent16.12.2-15.12.24
  • Pastoral
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
 NilN/A

 

Neil Farmer

I feel privileged to become a governor of Farnborough Road Infant School.  Both my children attended Farnborough, my wife teaches in the Nursery and I was lucky enough to work at the school for 5 years, so I understand the hard work that goes into giving the children the wonderful education they receive here.  My own time at the school was rewarding and great fun.  I now work for Sefton’s Vision Impairment Support Service.  In my spare time I like to play golf and walk my dogs.

 

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Co-opted5.1.22-4.1.26
  • Pastoral
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
 NILWife is a teacher at school

 

Lucy Fletcher

 

 

 

 

 

I was brought up in Southport and also attended Farnborough Road Infant School myself.  I previously worked as a solicitor in a busy medical negligence department of a large local firm for twenty years.  I have two children and am very passionate about the importance of education and the impact of early years education on children in particular.

I am currently a co-opted Governor, having originally joined the governing body as a parent governor when my son was at the school.  I am proud to be a part of the FRIS family and assist in shaping this tremendous school where children can thrive.

Category

Term of

Office

CommitteesSpecial Responsibilities

Register of

Interest Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Co-opted22.3.21-21.3.25
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Pay Performance/Review Panel
  • Staff Dismissal Panel
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Links Governor
  • English Governor
NILN/A

 

Marilyn Fletcher-Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

I taught at FRIS for almost ten years; moving between Years One and Two.  During this time, I served as a staff Governor.  My current responsibility as a Governor is to link with the SENCO and The Arts within our school.  

During my years working as a class teacher at FRIS, I was responsible for Subject Leadership in History.  I thoroughly enjoyed inspiring children to become passionate about their locality and their own history, through researching family trees and finding out about the role their ancestors played in historic events such as world wars and talking to their parents and grandparents about their own memories.  I was lucky enough to use my experience in Drama to enhance their learning across the curriculum in an exciting and creative way (not to mention lots of fun!). I also ran Drama Clubs for each Year Group.

In my spare time I enjoy working as a Youth Leader at Southport Dramatic Club. I teach drama skills to students aged 14 upwards as well as direct and act.

I am currently working as a supply teacher and this gives me a valuable opportunity to keep informed about "all things education" from the shop floor and also provides me with experience in other schools in the area.

I am married with four ‘grown up’ children and have three cats. We also have a very lively puppy!  When I have time to relax, I like to read and sew. I love walking too.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with School Staff
Co-opted27.9.21-26.9.25
  • Pastoral
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
  • SEN Governor
  • Arts Governor
NILN/A

 

Steve Gowland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I have two daughters, who both go to Farnborough Road Infants School. I have worked in local government for 20 years doing many roles, but all of my work has involved working closely with schools. I am currently focused on working to promote healthy lifestyles and positive mental well being which includes a lot of work with local schools.

I have also been the Chair of a local Advisory Board for two children’s centres in Knowsley – which is a very similar to the role

governors provide in schools.

Category

Term of

Office

Committees

Special

Responsibilities

Register of

Interest

Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Co-opted28.9.20-27.9.24
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
  • Pastoral
  • Health & Wellbeing Governor
  • Chair of Pastoral Committee
NILN/A

 

Hayley Hinton

I was born in Southport and attended Farnborough Road Schools, and currently have a daughter in the Infant School. My grandfather was chair of governors for many years and my family have been a part of the Farnborough Road community for as long as I can remember.

I have been a secondary teacher for 13 years and I am currently in the role of SENCO at a Secondary school in Southport, with my specialist subject being PE. I am passionate about education and building the foundations to support students as they grow and learn. Through my teaching career I have led and still lead on SEND, Safeguarding and Pastoral areas of school life. Outside of work I am a mum of two, and a keen sports player; currently playing for Southport and Birkdale Ladies hockey team.

I was delighted to be appointed as a governor and be part of Farnborough Road Infant School's future journey!

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent29.3.22-28.3.26
  • Finance
  • Pastoral
 NILNIL

 

Kelly Kipling

I am currently employed by a charity as a Team Support Manager on a social inclusion project that supports ex offenders with multiple barriers to gain employment/training and make positive changes.

It is my belief that schools provide more than just an education for children. Children’s early experiences can have a huge impact on their teenage/adult life choices and experiences and therefore schools should be supported to provide the best possible experience for children.

As a parent of 2 children at the school I am already an active member of the PTA committee (PTA Secretary) and spend time both in school and at home helping to raise much needed money to support the children and the school. I thoroughly enjoy this role (who doesn’t love the chance to dress as an elf or oompa loompa as an adult) and love to see the excitement on the children’s faces at events. I am looking forward to further supporting the school as much as possible as an active member of the governing body.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent16.12.20-15.12.24
  • Personnel
  • Premises
  • Pay Appeals Committee
 Secretary of FRIS PTANIL

 

Rachael O'Keeffe Jones

I have two children who attend Farnborough Road Infant School and as well as being a registered midwife, I also work for the UK Health Security Agency as a Health Protection Practitioner. I am experienced in and passionate about Safeguarding children and women. Outside of work I spend as much time as I can with my children and family and love to be at home, cooking, gardening and listening to music.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest entriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent18.4.19-17.4.23
  • Pastoral
  • Family Wellbeing Centre
  • Staff Dismissal Appeals Committee
  • Attendance Governor
  • Safeguarding & Child Protection Governor
  • Prevent Governor
  • Data Protection Governor
NILN/A

 

 

Fiona Mulligan

 My daughter started Farnborough Road Infants School in 2017 and is now in the Junior School.  My son is in the Infant School and my youngest son will be starting in the Nursery in September.  

I was an Early Years Primary school teacher until I decided to take a break to look after my three young children.  I am so passionate about the early years.  My favourite thing to teach was phonics/reading.  

I was born and grew up in Wigan.  I moved to Southport five years ago with my husband and our children.  I love spending time with the family, baking and spa days!

I am delighted to be a part of the Governing Body and look forward to making a useful contribution.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of  Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent29.3.22-28.3.26
  • Pastoral
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
 NILNIL

 

Simon Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

I have been a Governor of Farnborough Road Infant School (and also of the Junior School) for over thirty years.  My wife Lyn, was

a Teaching Assistant in the school for more than fifteen years until she retired in 2014.  Our four children attended both schools

through the 1990s and our eldest son, Sam, is completing his PGCE in 2015/16 to qualify as a primary teacher.

I am a Chartered Accountant, which may explain why the other governors seem happy for me to continue as Chair of the Finance

Committee!  Having lived in Birkdale for most of my life, I am currently one of the elected councillors for the area.

Category

Term of

Office

Committees

Special

Responsibilities

Register of 

Interest

Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Local Authority30.1.22-30.1.26
  • Premises
  • Finance
  • Pay Appeal Panel
  • Staff Dismissal Appeals
Chair of FinanceElected Member of Sefton MBCFarnborough Road Junior School - co opted Governor

 

Ben Stubbens

I have a son in year 1 and it's a great privilege to be able to support his school as a parent governor. I have experience in the aerospace, defence, and oil & gas industries as a project and operations manager. I look forward to the opportunity to use these experiences to help grow and develop the school.

Outside work, I enjoy running, DIY and spending time with the family, especially outside with the dog.

CategoryTerm of OfficeCommitteesSpecial ResponsibilitiesRegister of Interest EntriesOther Governor Roles/Relationships with school staff
Parent16.12.20-15.12.24
  • Finance
  • Personnel
  • Premises
 NilN/A

 

Katie Sykes


As a staff governor it is important that I contribute to whole school initiatives and development in a strategic way. I feel that being a governor gives me a great opportunity to do this whilst also seeing the bigger picture of school life. My role is to communicate the ideas and views of our staff team whilst giving an insight into the daily life of the school. I have just entered my fifth year of teaching at Farnborough Road Infant School; a role that I thoroughly enjoy. Currently, I am supporting the maths leader as part of the maths team in school. I’ve been given many opportunities to develop as a teacher and I am looking forward to becoming an active member of the Governing Body in the forthcoming years.

Category

Term of

Office

Committees

Special

Responsibilities

Register of 

Interest

Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Staff22.10.20- 21.10.24
  • Pastoral
  • Pupil Progress
Collective Worship GovernorNILn/a

 

Stuart Whiteside

I became a Governor in 2018 and it has been a privilege to get to know the school so well. Jack loved his time at FRIS before moving up to the Junior School and Tom is now enjoying Year 2.  It's great to be able to share this journey with them and also, give something back.  The inside view also helps to appreciate the huge amount of work that goes into making the school as fantastic as it is.

I have spent most of the last ten years working with Social Care organisations and currently run an IT consultancy and support company that specialises in the Health & Social Care sector.

When I used to have a life (!) I was a keen backpacker, sailor and gym goer - I am currently on sabbatical until the Boys can come along with me!

Category

Term of

Office

Committees

Special

Responsibilities

Register of

Interest

Entries

Other Governor

Roles/Relationships

with school staff

Co-opted28.9.20-27.9.24
  • Pupil Progress & Curriculum
  • Finance
  • Pay Performance/Review Panel
  • Staff Dismissal
  • Maths Governor
  • ICT Governor
  • Chair of Pupil Progress
NILN/A

 

RESIGNATIONS

NameCategoryDate appointedEnd Date
Kay WhyteCo-opted22.3.214.10.21
Craig BillingtonCo-opted2.12.1928.6.21
Caroline PrendergastParent23.1.1826.4.21
Richard HarrisonCo-opted27.11.179.6.20
Paul DuffyCo-opted27.6.1830.9.19
Paul EriksenParent26.5.1720.6.18
Helen HarrisonParent15.11.161.1.18
Amanda CookParent3.12.156.12.17
David PullinLA12.7.146.12.17
Gordon MayCo-opted21.9.157.3.17
Gareth BanksParent1.4.1316.9.16

 

Governors Attendance Details

 

Name of Governor

2018/2019

 Governors

2018/2019

Committees

2019/2020

 Governors

2019/2020

Committees

2020/2021

 Governors

2020/2021

Committees

2021/2022

 Governors

2021/2022

Committees

Ian Strom4/45/62/35/64/46/63/44/6

Mark Alexander

 

3/46/63/35/53/46/62/44/6

Linzi Buchanan Brown

 

   elected Dec 202/44/42/44/6

Neil Farmer

 

      

appointed Jan 22

1/2

2/2
Lucy Fletcher4/46/63/34/54/46/62/43/6

Marilyn Fletcher

 

     appointed Sep 212/34/6
Steve Gowland1/46/62/32/42/46/61/42/6

Kelly Kipling

 

   elected Dec 202/42/23/43/4

Rachael O'Keeffe Jones

 

0/10/13/32/22/42/33/42/3

Sarah Robbins

 

4/45/62/34/44/42/6

1/2

Term of office ended Jan 22

0/2
Simon Shaw3/44/62/36/63/44/62/43/6

Ben Stubbens

 

   elected Dec 202/42/32/43/6

Katie Sykes

 

   elected Oct 203/46/63/44/6
Stuart Whiteside3/46/62/35/54/44/63/44/6

Kay Whyte

 

3/44/63/35/54/46/6

1/2

resigned Oct 21

resigned Oct 22
Mrs J Taylor4/415/153/312/124/415/153/410/15
Mrs J Price3/413/152/38/124/415/153/47/15

 

 

 

 

Top